CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Clypeasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 262001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clypeaster tumidus    (Tenison Woods, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 25 262 Clypeasteridae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Synonyms: Clypeaster (Anomalanthus) tumidus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 262901     Clypeaster spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad120279-f84d-4559-bda0-ec0e88ec5383
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513199
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02492

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-008a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02493

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-008b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02494

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-008c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota