CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Diadematoida (order)  »  Diadematidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 211009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diadema setosum    (Leske, 1778)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 211 Diadematidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: Needlespined Sea Urchin
Common Names List: needlespined sea urchin
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Needlespined Sea Urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 211904     Diadema spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:473c1f0c-abde-43b0-93fb-e54b66042a17
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4560
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213372
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota