CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Diadematoida (order)  »  Diadematidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 211001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centrostephanus rodgersii    (A. Agassiz, 1863)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 211 Diadematidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: Longspined Sea Urchin
Common Names List: longspine sea urchin
longspined sea urchin
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Longspined Sea Urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 211903     Centrostephanus spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 711001 (FISHLIST 711001).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:11322f4a-3442-4129-a8bb-57d8e42d739a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4748
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414212
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota