CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 192901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiothrix spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 192 Ophiotrichidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 192000     Ophiotrichidae
Child Codes: 25 192069     Ophiothrix accedens
25 192001     Ophiothrix aristulata
25 192047     Ophiothrix armata
25 192002     Ophiothrix caespitosa
25 192036     Ophiothrix ciliaris
25 192037     Ophiothrix crassispina
25 192074     Ophiothrix deceptor
25 192038     Ophiothrix dyscrita
25 192039     Ophiothrix elegans
25 192040     Ophiothrix exigua
25 192041     Ophiothrix foveolata
25 192048     Ophiothrix lepidus
25 192042     Ophiothrix liodisca
25 192044     Ophiothrix miles
25 192049     Ophiothrix picteti
25 192045     Ophiothrix plana
25 192050     Ophiothrix proteus
25 192051     Ophiothrix purpurea
25 192066     Ophiothrix pusilla
25 192071     Ophiothrix sp. MoV 5502
25 192070     Ophiothrix sp. MoV 5727
25 192046     Ophiothrix trilineata
25 192052     Ophiothrix vigelandi
25 192053     Ophiothrix viridialba
25 192072     Ophiothrix vitrea
99 250021     Ophiothrix sp. (like caespitosa)
99 250022     Ophiothrix sp. 1
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This genus, as currently recognised, is polyphyletic, and is in urgent need of revision. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6ea53d0-9fb7-4c81-a05e-e9f301b0bbe9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:603257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Stöhr, S., Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D., Stöhr, S., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416 doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota