CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiactis resiliens   Lyman, 1879

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 190 Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 190902     Ophiactis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:322bec58-1a05-409f-8b28-ae7e706b2f64
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2538

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243465
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02211

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_065_006

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.7663° 144.563°
Depth: 226.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02212

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_065_006

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.7663° 144.563°
Depth: 226.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02213

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_030

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02214

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_034

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02215

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_034

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02216

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_034

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02217

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_034

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02218

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_035

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02219

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_035

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota