CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Hemieuryalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 186014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiozonoida picta   H.L. Clark, 1915

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02180
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-107-041
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 2003-05-30 00:00
Position: -32.6082° S 167.733° E
Depth: 707 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 25 186 Hemieuryalidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 186905     Ophiozonoida spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 176045
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f2e81d60-b0f7-4b87-a14d-4ac1dd0fba3f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244254
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02181

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-107-041

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 2003-05-30
Position: -32.6082° S 167.733° E
Depth: 707 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02182

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-141-063

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 2003-06-04
Position: -34.2848° S 168.358° E
Depth: 800 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Mah, C.L., McKnight, D.G., Eagle, M.K., Pawson, D.L., Am├ęziane, N., Vance, D.J., Baker, A.N., Clark, H.E.S., Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota