CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiurothamnus clausa    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [22] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 185 Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Synonyms: Ophiurothamnus stultus Ophiurothamnus musorstomae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185922     Ophiurothamnus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 185010

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9421624c-d7db-466e-ba3a-df89fc38f3e6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1966

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244343
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02112

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-073-012

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 26-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.4323° 161.794°
Depth: 1197 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02113

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_049_011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02114

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_049_011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02115

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_014_027

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02116

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_014_027

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota