CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiomastus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 176 Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176951     Ophiuridae
Child Codes: 25 176053     Ophiomastus meridionalis
25 176087     Ophiomastus sp. MoV 5503
25 176022     Ophiomastus tegulitius
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as family incertae cedis in O'Hara et al, 2018 - here we retain it in Ophiuridae pending more work to clarify it status. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:27250fb5-e96e-4ef0-b006-b0cafd8988fb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Stöhr, S., Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D., Stöhr, S., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416 doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota