CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiuridae sp. MoV 2733   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2733
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01807

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-031a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01808

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-031b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01809

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-031c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota