CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocten hastatum    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Common Names List: brittlestar
ophiuroid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 176908     Ophiocten spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e727e597-5e1b-4af8-aa25-a2d5503dbdff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1908
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01679

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-005a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01680

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-005b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01681

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-005c

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01682

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-005d

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01683

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-005e

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota