CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomyxidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 166004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomyxa brevirima    H.L. Clark, 1915
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiomyxidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 166901     Ophiomyxa spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3e3992f2-32c2-430f-8b02-a8affd50aa41
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4676
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243858
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01504

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-020b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01499

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-040-013

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 17-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.4213° 167.188°
Depth: 742 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01500

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-085-011a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2315° 162.676°
Depth: 700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01501

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-085-011b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2315° 162.676°
Depth: 700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01502

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-132-003

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3768° 170.212°
Depth: 540 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01503

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-020a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mills, V.S. O'Hara, T.D., 2013. Ophiuroids (Echinodermata; Ophiuroidea) of biogenic habitats on the continental shelf of New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(5): 401-444.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota