CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Asteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sclerasterias dubia   (H.L. Clark, 1909)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 154 Asteriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Australiaster dubia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 154903     Sclerasterias spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9589f8c2-dd8b-4975-9797-baf73d52fab9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:762285
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01452

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_003_H2339

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.26° 147.098°
Depth: 755.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01453

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_029_033

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Forcipulatacea (Asteroidea: Echinodermata): systematics and biogeography., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 162: 646-660.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota