CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Zoroasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 152012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoroaster microporus    Fisher, 1916
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Family: Zoroasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 152901     Zoroaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254835
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01450

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-144a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01451

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-144b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota