CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Poraniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 142901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Marginaster spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 142 Poraniidae (seastar) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 142000     Poraniidae
Child Codes: 25 142003     Marginaster patriciae
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:715ee752-5c8a-4371-a586-c8f96c284f39
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123319
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2014. New taxa and taxonomic revisions to the Poraniidae (Valvatacea; Asteroidea) with comments on feeding biology., Zootaxa, Vol. 3795(3): 327-372.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota