CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Pseudarchasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 131004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudarchaster macdougalli   McKnight, 1973

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 131 Pseudarchasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 131902     Pseudarchaster spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 122036
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-133993
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291651
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01351

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-102-050

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7075° 167.451°
Depth: 1478 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01352

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-102-050

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7075° 167.451°
Depth: 1478 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Clark, H.E.S. McKnight,D.G., 2001. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (sea-stars), Order Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 117: 1-269.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota