CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterodiscididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 128001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Asterodiscides truncatus   (Coleman, 1911)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 128 Asterodiscididae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [seastar]
Organism Type: seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 128901     Asterodiscides spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2308813b-9a43-4751-8622-7c34f2ee2990
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2648

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291658
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01342

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_398_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.366° 130.742°
Depth: 196.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01343

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_398_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.366° 130.742°
Depth: 196.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01344

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_398_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.366° 130.742°
Depth: 196.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01345

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-106-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.623° 167.586°
Depth: 126 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01346

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-106-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.623° 167.586°
Depth: 126 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota