CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Odontasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 123009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hoplaster kupe   McKnight, 1973

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01306
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_014_109
Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.46383° S 149.12883° E
Depth: 2505 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 25 123 Odontasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 123904     Hoplaster spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 122040
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291664
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01307

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_014_109

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.46383° S 149.12883° E
Depth: 2505 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01308

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_086_107

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.111° S 153.88217° E
Depth: 2891 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01309

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_086_107

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.111° S 153.88217° E
Depth: 2891 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01310

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_007_025

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Position: -44.0307° S 147.58° E
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01311

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_007_025

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Position: -44.0307° S 147.58° E
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01312

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_008_046

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Position: -44.0306° S 147.58° E
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01313

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_008_046

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Position: -44.0306° S 147.58° E
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Mah, C.L., McKnight, D.G., Eagle, M.K., Pawson, D.L., Am├ęziane, N., Vance, D.J., Baker, A.N., Clark, H.E.S., Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota