CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anchitosia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae
Child Codes: 25 122034     Anchitosia queenslandensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:02fd74e9-efcc-461d-ae87-ddd982037ebf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Mah, C.L., 2007. Systematics, phylogeny and historical biogeography of the Pentagonaster clade (Asteroidea: Valvatida: Goniasteridae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 311-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota