CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anchitosia queenslandensis   (Livingstone, 1932)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Tosia queenslandensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122907     Anchitosia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:06b23bea-71c7-41b7-be25-4e5731a6dc4a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q2000084

Museum of Victoria 4686

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:378016
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2007. Systematics, phylogeny and historical biogeography of the Pentagonaster clade (Asteroidea: Valvatida: Goniasteridae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 311-339.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota