CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dipsacaster magnificus   (H.L. Clark, 1916)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 111 Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 111912     Dipsacaster spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a3b53d0b-a152-49fd-bcf9-2e0a3615d47d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4002

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291693
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01221

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-005

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01222

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-005

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01223

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-005

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Clark, H.E.S. McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Paxillosida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 1-135.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota