CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Phyllidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 434001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phyllidia ocellata   Cuvier, 1804

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 434 Phyllidiidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 434901     Phyllidia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8f348e25-c50a-4723-b156-be26fcc02c44
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2050570

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:536623
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, F.E. Longbottom, A.F. Longbottom, J., 2005. The marine molluscs of Esperance Bay and the Recherche Archipelago, Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 1: 289-313. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA 323pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota