CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thorunna spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432011     Thorunna arbuta
24 432080     Thorunna australis
24 432081     Thorunna daniellae
24 432082     Thorunna florens
24 432054     Thorunna furtiva
24 432083     Thorunna montrouzieri
24 432013     Thorunna perplexa
24 432111     Thorunna purpureopedis
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b648c4a-c4ba-4b24-8bb5-d2655b327019
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:456530
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-10-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Johnson, R.F. Gosliner, T.M., 2012. Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: a molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs., PLoS ONE, Vol. 7(4). . e33479.doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota