CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Verconia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Noumea spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432079     Verconia alboannulata
24 432046     Verconia aureopunctata
24 432016     Verconia closeorum
24 432112     Verconia decussata
24 432047     Verconia haliclona
24 432113     Verconia laboutei
24 432114     Verconia norba
24 432115     Verconia purpurea
24 432050     Verconia romeri
24 432116     Verconia simplex
24 432117     Verconia spencerensis
24 432051     Verconia varians
24 432017     Verconia verconis
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name Notes:Was Noumea Risbec, 1928, which is a junior homomyn of the beetle genus Noumea Fauvel, 1874.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc0db980-31b0-44cb-859d-9c3b78b100a4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531833
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Johnson, R.F. Gosliner, T.M., 2012. Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: a molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs., PLoS ONE, Vol. 7(4). . e33479.doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota