CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432088 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hypselodoris variobranchia    Gosliner & Johnson in Epstein, Hallas, Johnson, Lopez & Gosliner, 2019
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Hypselodoris bullocki (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432909     Hypselodoris spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1297853
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Epstein, H.E, Hallas, J.M. Johnson, R.F. Lopez, A. Gosliner, T.M., 2019. Reading between the lines: revealing cryptic species diversity and colour patterns in Hypselodoris nudibranchs (Mollusca: Heterobranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 116-189. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zly048. doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zly048
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota