CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hypselodoris bullocki   (Collingwood, 1881)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 432 Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Synonyms: Glossodoris bullocki
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432909     Hypselodoris spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c1d7769-2fbd-4d90-a2b1-21e5affd1059
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:560043
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: W├Ągele, H., Burghardt, I., Anthes, N., Evertsen, J., Klussmann-Kolb, A., Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Epstein, H.E,, Hallas, J.M., Johnson, R.F., Lopez, A., Gosliner, T.M., 2019. Reading between the lines: revealing cryptic species diversity and colour patterns in Hypselodoris nudibranchs (Mollusca: Heterobranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 116-189. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zly048 doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zly048
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota