CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Glossodoris cincta   (Bergh, 1888)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 432 Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432907     Glossodoris spp.
Taxon Notes:More than one species is currently included under this name, and the Australian form may prove to be a distinct species.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6298185-f725-4c08-befd-00c9c6f64dc2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214506
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: W├Ągele, H., Burghardt, I., Anthes, N., Evertsen, J., Klussmann-Kolb, A., Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Matsuda, S.B., Gosliner, T.M., 2018. Glossing over cryptic species: Descriptions of four new species of Glossodoris and three new species of Doriprismatica (Nudibranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4444(5): 501-529. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4444.5.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4444.5.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota