CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Kaloplocamus peludo   Vall├Ęs & Gosliner, 2006

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 424 Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424903     Kaloplocamus spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390176
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Nimbs, M.J., Smith, S.D.A., 2016. An illustrated inventory of the sea slugs of New South Wales, Australia (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, Vol. 128: 44-113.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota