CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tyrannodoris luteolineata   (Baba, 1936)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 424 Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Synonyms: Roboastra luteolineata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424911     Tyrannodoris spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531381
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: W├Ągele, H., Burghardt, I., Anthes, N., Evertsen, J., Klussmann-Kolb, A., Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Willan, R.C., Chang, Y.-W., 2017. Description of three new species of Tambja (Gastropoda, Nudibranchia, Polyceridae) from the western Pacific Ocean reveals morphological characters with taxonomic and phylogenetic significance for traditional Polyceridae and related 'phaneorobranch' nudibranchs., Basteria, Vol. 81(1-2): 1-23.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota