CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Nembrotha kubaryana   Bergh, 1877

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 424 Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Synonyms: Nembrotha nigerrima
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424904     Nembrotha spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:372faa32-ed42-4a0f-b8cf-17981a8f73c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527324
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: W├Ągele, H., Burghardt, I., Anthes, N., Evertsen, J., Klussmann-Kolb, A., Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pola, M., Cervera, J.L., Gosliner, T.M., 2008. Revision of the Indo-Pacific genus Nembrotha (Nudibranchia: Dorididae: Polyceridae), with a description of two new species., Scienta Marina, Vol. 72(1): 145-183.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota