CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Kaloplocamus ramosus   (Cantraine, 1835)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 424 Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Synonyms: Kaloplocamus yatesi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424903     Kaloplocamus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is native to the Mediterranean Sea, and was probably accidentally introduced to other areas by shipping.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea828887-6f28-4446-a7af-5e99e5035492
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141710
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Beechey, D.L., Willan, R.C., 2007. Establishment of the East Asian Dove Snail Mitrella bicincta (Gould, 1860) (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Columbellidae) in Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 27(2): 51-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vall├Ęs, Y., Gosliner, T.M., 2006. Shedding light onto the genera (Mollusca: Nudibranchia) Kaloplocamus and Plocamopherus with description of new species belonging to these unique bioluminescent dorids., Veliger, Vol. 48(3): 178-205.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota