CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Anaspidea (order)  »  Aplysiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 388002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dolabella auricularia   (Lightfoot, 1786)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01146
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-069-026
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 2003-05-25 00:00
Position: -31.81° S 159.346° E
Depth: 76 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 24 388 Aplysiidae (sea hares) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea hare]
Organism Type: a sea hare
Synonyms: Dolabella gigas
Dolabella andersoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 388903     Dolabella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d95309a-8d8b-4bf6-bfdb-012c94eb5bde
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208629
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Healy, J.M., Potter, D.G., Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nimbs, M.J., Willan, R.C., Smith, S.D.A., 2017. Is Port Stephens, eastern Australia, a global hotspot for biodiveristy of Aplysiidae (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)?, Molluscan Research, Vol. 37(1): 45-65. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/13235818.2016.1207280 doi:10.1080/13235818.2016.1207280
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota