CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202972 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Australaria spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 202 Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202901     Fasciolariidae
Child Codes: 24 202005     Australaria australasia
24 202259     Australaria bakeri
24 202260     Australaria coronata
24 202261     Australaria eucla
24 202262     Australaria tenuitesta
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:043b2c38-7912-48c9-9ff3-4a4573edd2e9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Snyder, M.A., Vermeij, G.J., Lyons, W.G., 2012. The genera and biogeography of Fasciolariinae (Gastropoda, Neogastropoda, Fasciolariidae)., Basteria, Vol. 76(1-3): 31-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota