CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Australaria australasia   (Perry, 1811)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 202 Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: tulip shell
Common Names List: spindle shell
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Synonyms: Pleuroploca australasiae Pleuroploca australasia Pleuroploca fusiformis Australaria fusiformis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202972     Australaria spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800501
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Several Australian species previously synonymised with this species are currently recognised as distinct, pending genetic work to clarify their position. See Snyder et al, 2012.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c031f013-1888-4bf4-ad4f-f626bbd66ecf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 2663

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607880
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Snyder, M.A., Vermeij, G.J., Lyons, W.G., 2012. The genera and biogeography of Fasciolariinae (Gastropoda, Neogastropoda, Fasciolariidae)., Basteria, Vol. 76(1-3): 31-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota