CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202934 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Granulifusus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202901     Fasciolariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202334     Granulifusus annae
24 202264     Granulifusus balbus
24 202265     Granulifusus benjamini
24 202088     Granulifusus consimilis
24 202333     Granulifusus jeanpierrevezzaroi
24 202089     Granulifusus kiranus
24 202263     Granulifusus lochi
24 202266     Granulifusus niponicus
24 202335     Granulifusus norfolkensis
24 202235     Granulifusus rufinodis
24 202101     Granulifusus staminatus
24 202336     Granulifusus tatianae
24 202332     Granulifusus williami
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1869a135-9d5e-4a09-ab82-89a5abaf300a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390559
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hadorn, R. Fraussen, K., 2005. Revision of the genus Granulifusus Kuroda & Habe, 1954, with description of some new species., Archiv für Molluskenkunde, Vol. 134(2): 129-171.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota