CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cymatiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 176001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Fusitriton retiolus   (Hedley, 1914)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 176 Cymatiidae (tritons) - show full list
Common Name: deepwater white triton
Organism Type: a triton shell
Synonyms: Fusitriton magellanicus retiolus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 176906     Fusitriton spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [23] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:d3d0c50f-41c2-424f-9de7-fac2332d1689
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:476497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00936

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-082-001

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2073° 162.658°
Depth: 760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00937

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_056_E21038

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 28-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.1767° 147.005°
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00938

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_056_E21038

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 28-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.1767° 147.005°
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota