CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Oocorys sulcata   Fischer, 1883

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 171 Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 171907     Oocorys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 240206
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d3c94b5b-3be2-4788-b2ef-269e7bbbf808
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139025
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18826

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_283

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2017 10:05
Position: -41.7305° 149.12°
Depth: 2820 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00930

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_260

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00931

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_260

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00932

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_030_102

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00933

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_030_102

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00934

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_041_029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00935

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_041_029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2008. Recent deep-water Cassidae of the world. A revision of Galeodea, Oocorys, Sconsia, Echinophoria and related taxa, with new genera and species (Mollusca, Gastropoda)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 196. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos., (Héros, V. Cowie, R.H. Bouchet, P.): 269-387.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota