CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Turritellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 079906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Turritella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 79 Turritellidae (screw shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a screw shell]
Organism Type: a screw shell
Synonyms: Haustator spp.
Zaria spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 079000     Turritellidae
Child Codes: 24 079033     Turritella alba
24 079032     Turritella cingulifera
24 079028     Turritella congelata
24 079030     Turritella declivis
24 079005     Turritella dirkhartogensis
24 079035     Turritella duplicata
24 079006     Turritella fastigiata
24 079034     Turritella leeuwinensis
24 079007     Turritella maculata
24 079002     Turritella terebra
99 240181     Turritella cf. dirkhartogensis
99 240182     Turritella sp. 1
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 079904, 24 079908
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:864357ee-7fe4-4676-8c2c-9251d71e3817
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota