CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Turritellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 079032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Turritella cingulifera   (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 79 Turritellidae (screw shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a screw shell]
Organism Type: a screw shell
Synonyms: Haustator (Kurosioia) cingulifera Seila parva Turritella parva
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 079906     Turritella spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 186078

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:26e6c83d-bd69-4fef-b548-61abd53b836d
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:446545
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota