CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Chilodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 051904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hybochelus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 51 Chilodontidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 051000     Chilodontaidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 051012     Hybochelus cancellatus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 046927

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4dbf7e19-39da-4c45-b221-7728984503bf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vilvens, C., 2017. New species and new records of Chilodontidae (Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda: Seguenzioidea) from the Pacific Ocean., Novapex, Vol. 18 (HS 11): 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota