CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maurea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 47 Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 047000     Calliostomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 047064     Maurea alertae
24 047041     Maurea antipodensis
24 047044     Maurea aupouriana
24 047045     Maurea benthicola
24 047046     Maurea blacki
24 047074     Maurea eltanini
24 047047     Maurea eminens
24 047048     Maurea foveauxana
24 047049     Maurea gibbsorum
24 047050     Maurea granti
24 047051     Maurea jamiesoni
24 047052     Maurea maui
24 047053     Maurea osbornei
24 047054     Maurea pellucida
24 047055     Maurea penniketi
24 047056     Maurea punctulata
24 047057     Maurea regalis
24 047058     Maurea selecta
24 047059     Maurea simulans
24 047060     Maurea spectabilis
24 047061     Maurea tigris
24 047062     Maurea turnerarum
24 047063     Maurea waikanae
Taxon Notes:This genus has been included in Caliostoma in the past. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A., 2016. New species of Venustatrochus Powell, 1951 from New Zealand, and new species of Falsimargarita Powell, 1951 and a new genus of the Calliostomatidae from the southwest Pacific, with comments on some other calliostomatid genera (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(2): 119-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota