CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047074 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maurea eltanini    (Dell, 1990)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 24 47 Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Otukaia eltanini
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 047914     Maurea spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881072
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-05-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00869

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-037-E21033a

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2717° 147.325°
Depth: 1537.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00870

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-037-E21033b

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2717° 147.325°
Depth: 1537.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A., 2016. New species of Venustatrochus Powell, 1951 from New Zealand, and new species of Falsimargarita Powell, 1951 and a new genus of the Calliostomatidae from the southwest Pacific, with comments on some other calliostomatid genera (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(2): 119-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota