CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Falsimargarita spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 47 Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 047000     Calliostomatidae
Child Codes: 24 047075     Falsimargarita callista
24 047076     Falsimargarita challengerica
24 047077     Falsimargarita coriolis
24 047078     Falsimargarita eximia
24 047038     Falsimargarita gemma
24 047079     Falsimargarita kapala
24 047080     Falsimargarita tangaroa
24 047039     Falsimargarita thielei
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 046922
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:563b2f20-eac1-4982-adfc-6069161821a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A., 2016. New species of Venustatrochus Powell, 1951 from New Zealand, and new species of Falsimargarita Powell, 1951 and a new genus of the Calliostomatidae from the southwest Pacific, with comments on some other calliostomatid genera (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(2): 119-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota