CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046975 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coelotrochus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Trochinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Trochus (Coelotrochus) spp.
Trochus (Thorista) spp.
Thoristella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046961     Trochidae: Trochinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046220     Coelotrochus carinatus
24 046221     Coelotrochus carmesinus
24 046222     Coelotrochus chathamensis
24 046223     Coelotrochus davegibbsi
24 046224     Coelotrochus oppressus
24 046225     Coelotrochus polychroma
24 046226     Coelotrochus rex
24 046227     Coelotrochus tiaratus
24 046228     Coelotrochus viridis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota