CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clanculus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Trochinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Euclanculus spp.
Macroclanculus spp.
Mesoclanculus spp.
Microclanculus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046961     Trochidae: Trochinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046132     Clanculus albanyensis
24 046113     Clanculus albinus
24 046114     Clanculus aloysii
24 046115     Clanculus samoensis
24 046204     Clanculus atypicus
24 046116     Clanculus bicarinatus
24 046126     Clanculus bronni
24 046117     Clanculus brunneus
24 046118     Clanculus clanguloides
24 046119     Clanculus clangulus
24 046120     Clanculus comarilis
24 046121     Clanculus consobrinus
24 046122     Clanculus denticulatus
24 046016     Clanculus dunkeri
24 046123     Clanculus euchelioides
24 046124     Clanculus flagellatus
24 046125     Clanculus floridus
24 046127     Clanculus granti
24 046128     Clanculus johnstoni
24 046129     Clanculus leucomphalus
24 046017     Clanculus limbatus
24 046138     Clanculus margaritarius
24 046130     Clanculus maugeri
24 046131     Clanculus maxillatus
24 046181     Clanculus multipunctatus
24 046206     Clanculus peccatus
24 046205     Clanculus persicus
24 046133     Clanculus personatus
24 046018     Clanculus philippii
24 046019     Clanculus plebejus
24 046134     Clanculus ringens
24 046135     Clanculus stigmatarius
24 046136     Clanculus undatoides
24 046137     Clanculus undatus
99 240166     Clanculus sp. 1
99 240167     Clanculus sp. 2
99 240168     Clanculus sp. 3
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:806d8969-a7c3-4318-a79c-d4cc95b6db79
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138587
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Williams, S.T. Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G. Nakano, T., 2010. Molecular systematics of the marine gastropod families Trochidae and Calliostomatidae (Mollusca: Superfamily Trochoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 54: 783-809.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota