CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clanculus plebejus    (Philippi, 1851)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Trochinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Common Names List: top shell
clanculus
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046915     Clanculus spp.
Taxon Notes:Records of this species from New Zealand are based on dead shells, likely to be the result of individual rafted specimens from SE Australia, and there is no established population in New Zealand.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ffc2b41-86ad-484b-9eb8-72c5fbf62d52
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4866
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:594207
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2010. Marine Mollusca of isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 3. Gastropoda (Vetigastropoda - Littorinimorpha)., Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand., Vol. 40(3-4): 59-180. . doi:10.1080/03036758.2010.500717. doi:10.1080/03036758.2010.500717
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota