CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cantharidus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Cantharidinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046963     Trochidae: Cantharidinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046198     Cantharidus antipodum
24 046200     Cantharidus puysegurensis
24 046191     Cantharidus capillaceus
24 046192     Cantharidus dilatatus
24 046197     Cantharidus festivus
24 046202     Cantharidus fulminatus
24 046185     Cantharidus opalus
24 046203     Cantharidus turneri
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6d0011c0-12f5-4da2-8db0-8d14e2c48bdf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Williams, S.T. Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G. Nakano, T., 2010. Molecular systematics of the marine gastropod families Trochidae and Calliostomatidae (Mollusca: Superfamily Trochoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 54: 783-809.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G., 2016. Phylogeographic patterns in New ZEaland and temperate Australian cantharidines (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae: Cantharidinae): Trans-Tasman divergences are ancient., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 100: 333-344. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.029. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.029
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota