CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lunella torquata    (Gmelin, 1791)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: Rough Turban Shell
Common Names List: turban snail
periwinkle
rough turban shell
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Rough Turban Shell
Organism Type: a turban shell
Synonyms: Ninella whitleyi Turbo (Ninella) torquatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045920     Lunella spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 663001 (FISHLIST 663001).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 663001, 663001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:09136ecf-ef77-4786-8438-4c67d7e11111
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4189
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:536065
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2007. Origins and diversification of Indo-West Pacific marine fauna: evolutionary history and biogeography of turban shells (Gastropoda, Turbinidae)., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 92: 573-592.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota