CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Haliotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 038751 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliotis laevigata x Haliotis rubra   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 38 Haliotidae (abalone) - show full list
Common Name: Tiger Abalone
Common Names List: tiger abalone
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Tiger Abalone
Organism Type: an abalone
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Taxon Notes:Tiger abalone are hybrids between Haliotis laevigata and Haliotis rubra - these hybrids are commonly produced and used in aquaculture, but natural hybrids between these species, although rare, are also known
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota