CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Octopus pallidus   Hoyle, 1885

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 23 659 Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: Pale Octopus
Common Names List: pale octopus
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Pale Octopus
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659901     Octopus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 645003, 645003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 645003 (FISHLIST 645003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0cc9881b-4f37-4769-8f60-f6cda4898a39
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556188

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342015
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Norman, M. Reid, A., 2000, A guide to squid, cuttlefish and octopuses of Australasia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K. Hochberg, F.G., 2014. Family Octopodidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 36-215. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota