CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Cranchiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 643001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathothauma lyromma   Chun, 1906

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 643 Cranchiidae (bathyscaphoid squids, cranch squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 643901     Bathothauma spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 905131, 905131
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Probably more than one species is currently included under this name. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905131 (FISHLIST 905131).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58893524-630c-447a-9c16-275cc021ca9f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 82584

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139422
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E., Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Cranchiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 148-178. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota